Full fight cards revealed for Fight Island - TheMacLife

Full fight cards revealed for Fight Island

Here are our fight cards for UFC’s latest trip abroad.

By Oscar Willis - 18 Jun 2020

We have our Fight Island line ups.

Today, UFC president Dana White revealed the full cards for the upcoming shows on Fight Island, AKA: Yas Island, Abu Dhabi. The promotion will be holding four events in three weeks in a lockdown ‘safe zone’, which will see fighters flying in from all across the globe to compete.

Without further ado, here are the full cards for Fight Island:

 

UFC 251, July 11

Kamaru Usman vs. Gilbert Burns
Alexander Volkanovski vs. Max Holloway
Petr Yan vs. Jose Aldo
Jessica Andrade vs. Rose Namajunas
Amanda Ribas vs. Paige Van Zant

(Prelims)
Volkan Oezdemir vs. Jiri Prochazka
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs. Muslim Salikhov
Makwan Amirkhani vs. Dan Henry
Leonardo Santos vs. Roman Bogatov

(Early Prelims)
Marcin Tybura vs. Alexander Romanov
Raulian Paiva vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov
Karol Rosa vs. Vanessa Melo
Martin Day vs. Davey Grant

UFC Fight Night 172, July 15

Calvin Kattar vs. Dan Ige
Frankie Edgar vs. Pedro Munhoz
Carla Esparza vs. Marina Rodriguez
Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Mounir Lazzez
Jared Gordon vs. Chris Fishgold

(Prelims)
Modestas Bukauskas vs. Vinicius Moreira
Molly McCann vs. Talia Santos
Ricardo Ramos vs. Lerone Murphy
John Phillips vs. Dusko Todorovic
Tim Elliot vs. Ryan Benoit
Diana Belbita vs. Liana Jojua

UFC Fight Night 173, July 18

Deiveson Figueiredo vs. Joseph Benavidez
Jack Hermansson vs. Kelvin Gastelum
Marc Diakiese vs. Rafael Fiziev
Ariane Lipski vs. Luana Carolina
Alexandre Pantoja vs. Askar Askarov

(Prelims)
Roman Dolidze vs. Khadis Ibragimov
Grant Dawson vs. Nad Narimani
Joe Duffy vs. Joel Alvarez
Brett Johns vs. Montel Jackson
Tagir Ulanbekov vs. Alexander Doskalchuk
Davi Ramos vs. Arman Tsarukyan
Carlos Felipe vs. Serghei Spivac

UFC Fight Night 174, July 25

Robert Whittaker vs. Darren Till
Shogan Rua vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
Alex Oliveira vs. Peter Sobotta
Fabricio Werdum vs. Alexander Gustafsson
Danny Roberts vs. Nicolas Dalby

(Prelims)
Tom Aspinall vs. Jake Collier
Justin Tafa vs. Raphael Pessoa
Movsar Evloev vs. Mike Grundy
Bethe Correia vs. Pannie Kianzad
Nathaniel Wood vs. Umar Nurmagomedov
Ramazan Emeev vs. Shavkat Rakhmonov

See you in July, fight fans.

comments